Many states also have laws that prohibit the reckless discharge of a weapon. Our team of experienced Chicago criminal defense attorneys has been helping clients across Illinois who have been charged with armed habitual charges fight their charges and get the best possible outcome. Punishment - Discharging firearms. One of the most serious of these laws is regarding discharging a firearm into an occupied property. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . 1995, c. 39, s. 144; node js mysql query in a for loop; saudi arabia lashes punishment video; j frank wilson cause of death. What Is An Armed Habitual Criminal Charge? NSSF Members: Login to see your special pricing.