Nationally Recognized Legal Solutions. 24-15A-16.1. LawServer is for purposes of information only and is no substitute for legal advice. Additionally, many governmental agencies and licensing boards will still be able view records that have been sealed as a result of suspended imposition of sentence; whereas private companies or individuals should not be able to view any sealed records relating to your case. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. All the content on this website should not be considered professional legal advice or a substitute for professional legal advice. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google.